Monday, March 21, 2011

Molly Fish/Ikan Molly

Freshwater Fish Species Profile and Care Information

Scientific Name : Poecilia sphenops

Common Names : Black Molly, Lyretail, Sailfin, Liberty, Mollie, Pointed Mouth, Short

Finned, Mexican, Golden, Piebald, Ghost Pearl, Gold Dust, Red Sunset, Dalmation, Ballon, etc.

Care Level : Easy, very good for freshwater beginners if keeping a single sex. Keeping both sexes could cause problems since this fish is such a prolific breeder.

Size : 2 to 4 inches (5 - 10 cm) depending on the species

pH : 7.5 - 8.5

Temperature : 70°F - 82°F (21°C - 28°C)

Water Hardness : 10° to 25° dH,

Origin / Habitat : Central America

Life Span : 3 - 5 years

Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful

Molly Fish Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : These are livebearers so it is fairly easy. Adding a little aquarium salt will help. Read the breeding guppies article for more information. That article talks about guppies and swordtails, but the process is very similar for the Molly.

Tank Size : 20 gallon minium, prefer tall aquariums

Compatible Tank Mates : Not many - some feel they should only be kept with others of the same species.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : Give them a varied diet consisting primarily of flake foods but supplement with live and freeze dried foods occasionaly.

Tank Region : All over the tank.

Gender : Males are more slender, females more round. Males also have a modified anal fin.

Gallery Photos : Molly Fish Photos

Similar Species : Livebearers

Fish Lore Forum : Molly Forum Posts

Sumber :

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...